Knowledge Centre

Healthcare Data Breach Statistics in Australia, 2019 to 2026

What the OAIC’s Notifiable Data Breaches figures show about the health sector, the incidents behind them and what they mean for GP clinics, medical centres and allied health providers.

Health providers have reported more data breaches than any other sector in every half-year since mid-2019. The first half of 2026 is the highest in this series, with 149 notifications.

Health sector breach notifications

Notifications to the OAIC by health service providers, by half-year.

Major incident in the period
  1. Jul–Dec 2019117
  2. Jan–Jun 2020115
  3. Jul–Dec 2020123
  4. Jan–Jun 202185Eastern Health ransomware, March 2021
  5. Jul–Dec 202183
  6. Jan–Jun 202279Medlab Pathology, February 2022
  7. Jul–Dec 202271Medibank, October 2022
  8. Jan–Jun 202363
  9. Jul–Dec 2023104
  10. Jan–Jun 2024102MediSecure, April–May 2024
  11. Jul–Dec 2024121
  12. Jan–Jun 202596Genea, February 2025
  13. Jul–Dec 2025128
  14. Jan–Jun 2026149

Source: OAIC Notifiable Data Breaches reports, July 2019 to June 2026. Totals are revised in later reports, so figures can differ slightly between publications. Reviewed 28 October 2026.

149health notifications from January to June 2026, out of 667 across all sectors
225health notifications in calendar 2025, 19% of a record 1,205
72malicious or criminal attacks reported by health providers in early 2026, the most of any sector
11breaches affecting over one million people in early 2026, up from 4 in the half before

Major incidents

The bar under each incident shows how many people were affected, scaled against the largest, MediSecure at 12.9 million. A hatched bar means no confirmed count.

  1. Eastern Health, Victoria

    Mar 2021

    Ransomware shut down systems across a metropolitan hospital network.

    Not reported as a count
    More detail

    Ransomware was confirmed after the 16 March 2021 incident. Most elective surgery was postponed for weeks and staff reverted to manual processes.

  2. Medlab Pathology, owned by Australian Clinical Labs

    Feb 2022

    First civil penalty ordered under the Privacy Act: $5.8 million.

    223,000 people
    More detail

    In October 2025 the Federal Court ordered $5.8 million: $4.2 million for failing to take reasonable steps to protect personal information (APP 11.1), $800,000 for the delayed breach assessment and $800,000 for the late statement to the Commissioner. ACL also contributed $400,000 to the OAIC’s costs.

  3. Medibank and ahm

    Oct 2022

    The OAIC alleges serious interference with the privacy of 9.7 million people.

    9.7 million people
    More detail

    The OAIC filed civil penalty proceedings in June 2024 and a class action is running in parallel. A trial was ordered for October 2027, and in October 2026 the court was reconsidering whether the two cases are heard together. No liability finding has been made.

  4. MediSecure, electronic prescriptions

    Apr–May 2024

    The largest number of people ever notified to the OAIC under the scheme.

    12.9 million people
    More detail

    The data covered March 2019 to November 2023. The OAIC closed its inquiry because MediSecure had entered administration, and the AFP investigation was reported as continuing.

  5. Genea, IVF provider

    Feb 2025

    Sensitive fertility and medical records were published on the dark web.

    Number not disclosed
    More detail

    Genea identified suspicious activity on 14 February 2025. The Termite ransomware group claimed about 940 GB of data. Genea has not stated how many people were affected. A representative complaint was lodged with the OAIC in October 2025.

  6. Several health providers

    Feb–Oct 2026

    A run of incidents across clinics, hospitals and cancer care.

    Numbers not confirmed
    More detail

    Reported incidents include the Aeromedical Society of Australasia (listed by LockBit, February), GO2 Health (phishing, July), St Andrew’s Hospital Adelaide (October), Hunter Neurology (October, tens of thousands of records claimed) and Icon Cancer Centre (October, more than 31,000 records claimed). Several rely on threat actor claims and may change.

This is a selection, not a complete list. The OAIC publishes aggregate statistics and does not publish a register of every notifying organisation. Incidents based on threat actor claims are unconfirmed.

What this means for your practice

Small practices are in scope

Most notified breaches affect 100 people or fewer, and private health service providers are covered by the scheme whatever their turnover.

Speed is part of compliance

In 2025, 41 of the 124 health notifications with timing data took more than 30 days to reach the OAIC. The Medlab penalty included a separate amount for delay.

Suppliers carry your risk

Several large incidents involved third-party providers. Know where your clinical, billing and cloud software holds patient data. Review the seven core safeguards.

View the data as a table
Health service providers: notifications under the NDB scheme
PeriodHealthAll sectorsShare
Jul–Dec 201911753722%
Jan–Jun 202011551822%
Jul–Dec 202012353923%
Jan–Jun 20218544619%
Jul–Dec 20218346418%
Jan–Jun 20227939620%
Jul–Dec 20227149714%
Jan–Jun 20236340715%
Jul–Dec 202310448322%
Jan–Jun 202410252719%
Jul–Dec 202412159520%
Jan–Jun 20259653218%
Jul–Dec 202512867019%
Jan–Jun 202614966722%

Shares are calculated from the figures shown and rounded. January to June 2024 was first reported as 527 notifications and later restated as 518. Notifications under the My Health Records Act are not included, and public hospitals are generally covered by state and territory privacy laws rather than this scheme.

Official sources

OAIC Notifiable Data Breaches statistics and reports Half-yearly reports to December 2024, the calendar 2025 release (6 July 2026) and the January to June 2026 release (26 October 2026). Figures for July to December 2025 and January to June 2026 come from the OAIC release and secondary reporting of its dashboard.
OAIC reports ↗Latest release ↗Medlab penalty ↗

Find out where your practice stands

Australian GP clinics and medical centres can use a healthcare cyber security risk assessment to identify security gaps, review safeguards and prioritise practical improvements.